Close Menu
Vancouver Christmas
  • Home
  • Christmas Events
  • Christmas Shows
  • Christmas Shopping
  • Vancouver Christmas Guide 2026
    • Christmas in New York
    • Christmas in Vancouver
    • Christmas in Toronto
    • Christmas in Calgary
    • Christmas in Edmonton
    • Christmas in Victoria
  • Advertise

Subscribe to Updates

Get the latest creative news from FooBar about art, design and business.

What's Hot

Vancouver Christmas Guide 2026

October 23, 2026

VanDusen Festival of Lights 2026

October 23, 2026

Shipyards Christmas Market 2026

October 23, 2026
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Trending
  • Vancouver Christmas Guide 2026
  • VanDusen Festival of Lights 2026
  • Shipyards Christmas Market 2026
  • Lights at Lafarge 2026
  • Portobello West Roundhouse Holiday Market 2025
  • Gingerbread Lane 2025 at Hyatt Regency Vancouver
  • Christmas Tree Lighting Events in Vancouver 2026
  • Canyon Lights 2026
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Vancouver Christmas
  • Home
  • Christmas Events
    Featured
    Christmas Events

    Shipyards Christmas Market 2026

    Recent

    VanDusen Festival of Lights 2026

    October 23, 2026

    Shipyards Christmas Market 2026

    October 23, 2026

    Lights at Lafarge 2026

    October 22, 2026
  • Christmas Shows
    Featured
    Christmas Shows

    Elf in Concert Vancouver 2026

    Recent

    Elf in Concert Vancouver 2026

    October 19, 2026

    Goh Ballet’s The Nutcracker 2026

    October 16, 2026

    List of Canada’s 2024 W Network Christmas Movies

    October 30, 2024
  • Christmas Shopping
  • Vancouver Christmas Guide 2026
    • Christmas in New York
    • Christmas in Vancouver
    • Christmas in Toronto
    • Christmas in Calgary
    • Christmas in Edmonton
    • Christmas in Victoria
  • Advertise
Vancouver Christmas
Home » Christmas at Canada Place
Christmas Events

Christmas at Canada Place

Vancouver ChristmasBy Vancouver ChristmasOctober 22, 20263 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn WhatsApp Reddit Tumblr Email
Christmas-at-Canada-Place-1-Vancouver-Christmas
Christmas-at-Canada-Place-1-Vancouver-Christmas
Share
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email

Last updated: October 22, 2026. Canada Place’s website says Christmas at Canada Place is not taking place this year because of ongoing construction at the west promenade. The details below about past editions are included as background only. We’ll update this page if Canada Place announces the event’s return.

Christmas at Canada Place has been a free holiday attraction on Vancouver’s waterfront, a light-filled stroll around one of the city’s best-known landmarks. This year, though, it is not happening.

Canada Place’s website says: “Due to ongoing construction at the west promenade, Christmas at Canada Place will not be taking place this year.” Visitors are still welcome to stroll along the promenade, and the notice points to nearby attractions, including Flyover and the Vancouver Christmas Market, for festive experiences.

Christmas at Canada Place: Quick Facts

Status Not taking place this year
Reason Ongoing construction at the west promenade
Where it was held Canada Place, Vancouver
Last edition 2024
Future Canada Place says it plans to reimagine the event for next year
Official page canadaplace.ca
Christmas-at-Canada-Place-1-Vancouver-Christmas
Christmas-at-Canada-Place-1-Vancouver-Christmas
Christmas-at-Canada-Place-1-Vancouver-Christmas
Christmas-at-Canada-Place-1-Vancouver-Christmas

Will There Be Christmas at Canada Place This Year?

No. Canada Place says the event will not take place this year, and that visitors are welcome to stroll along the promenade. It also says it plans to reimagine the event for next year and thanks the community for its understanding and continued support. No dates have been announced for a return.

Where to Find Festive Experiences Nearby

Canada Place’s notice suggests two nearby attractions:

  • Flyover: the flight-ride attraction at Canada Place.
  • The Vancouver Christmas Market: a nearby holiday market.

Check each attraction’s own website for 2026 dates, hours and tickets.

Christmas-at-Canada-Place-1-Vancouver-Christmas
Christmas-at-Canada-Place-1-Vancouver-Christmas

What the Event Has Included in the Past

In earlier editions, Christmas at Canada Place was a free, festive stroll around the building. Past editions have included:

  • Canada’s North light display along the Canadian Trail
  • Woodward’s Windows: animatronic Christmas scenes that were originally shown in the Woodward’s Department Store
  • Avenue of Trees: decorated trees sponsored by local businesses and community groups
  • Sails of Light: a seasonal light display on the sails of Canada Place

The last edition was held in 2024. These features are described here as background and will not necessarily return in a reimagined version.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Christmas at Canada Place happening in 2026?

No. Canada Place says the event is not taking place this year because of ongoing construction at the west promenade.

Can I still walk along the promenade?

Yes. Canada Place says visitors are welcome to stroll along the promenade.

Will the event come back?

Canada Place says it plans to reimagine the event for next year. No dates have been announced.

What can I do nearby instead?

Canada Place’s notice points to Flyover and the Vancouver Christmas Market.

When was the last Christmas at Canada Place?

2024.


Sources: Canada Place: Christmas at Canada Place.

Canada Place Christmas Canada Place Christmas lights Christmas events Vancouver Sails of Light Canada Place Vancouver waterfront Christmas Woodward’s Windows
Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn WhatsApp Reddit Tumblr Email
Vancouver Christmas
  • Website

Vancouver Christmas is an independent guide to the holiday season in Vancouver, BC. We research every event, verify details against official sources, and update our guides all season long so you can plan your trip with confidence.

Related Posts

Christmas Events October 23, 2026

VanDusen Festival of Lights 2026

Christmas Events October 23, 2026

Shipyards Christmas Market 2026

Christmas Events October 22, 2026

Lights at Lafarge 2026

Christmas Events October 22, 2026

Portobello West Roundhouse Holiday Market 2025

Christmas Events October 22, 2026

Gingerbread Lane 2025 at Hyatt Regency Vancouver

Christmas Events October 22, 2026

Canyon Lights 2026

Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

Don't Miss
Christmas Guide

Vancouver Christmas Guide 2026

Last updated: October 23, 2026. We update this guide as organizers confirm dates. Dates shown…

VanDusen Festival of Lights 2026

October 23, 2026

Shipyards Christmas Market 2026

October 23, 2026

Lights at Lafarge 2026

October 22, 2026
Stay In Touch
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram
About Vancouver Christmas
About Vancouver Christmas

Vancouver Christmas is your ultimate guide to holiday events in Metro Vancouver. From festive markets to dazzling light displays, we bring you the best Christmas experiences, helping you plan a magical holiday season. Explore top events, activities, and family fun in one convenient place

Email Us: admin@vancouver.christmas
Contact: +1-236-777-4270

Facebook Instagram
Our Picks

Vancouver Christmas Guide 2026

October 23, 2026

VanDusen Festival of Lights 2026

October 23, 2026

Shipyards Christmas Market 2026

October 23, 2026
New Comments
  • Christmas Tree Lighting Events in Metro Vancouver 2025 - Vancouver Christmas on Surrey Tree Lighting Festival 2026
  • Vancouver Christmas Guide 2026 - Vancouver Christmas on Maple Ridge Santa Claus Parade 2026
  • Vancouver Christmas Guide 2026 - Vancouver Christmas on Big Elf Run Vancouver 2026: Dates, Route & Registration
  • Vancouver Christmas Guide 2026 - Vancouver Christmas on Glenda’s Christmas Cottage in Abbotsford
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest
  • Home
  • Advertise

© 2026 Vancouver Christmas - A Project by Vancouver Page

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.